-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 6-8.1-9-1(a) affords a taxpayer a statutory right to file claim for refund. This statute provides in part:

If a person has paid more tax than the person determines is legally due for a particular taxable period, the person may file a claim for refund with the department. . . [I]n order to obtain the refund the person must file the claim with the department within three (3) years after the later of the following:
(1) The due date of the return.
(2) The date of payment. (Emphasis added.)

IC § 6-3-4-3 requires returns to be filed on "the 15th day of the fourth month following the close of the taxable year." If a due date falls on a Saturday, Sunday, a national legal holiday recognized by the federal government, or a statewide holiday, the due date is moved to the next business day.