-IR- Database Guide
[…] As a threshold issue, Taxpayer is required to provide documentation explaining and supporting his or her challenge that the Department's position is wrong. "[W]hen [courts] examine a statute that an agency is 'charged with enforcing. . .[courts] defer to the agency's reasonable interpretation of [the] statute even over an equally reasonable interpretation by another party.'" Dept. of State Revenue v. Caterpillar, Inc., 15 N.E.3d 579, 583 (Ind. 2014).

IC § 6-8.1-9-1(a) affords Taxpayer a statutory right to file a claim for refund. This statute provides, in part:

If a person has paid more tax than the person determines is legally due for a particular taxable period, the person may file a claim for a refund with the department. . . in order to obtain the refund, the person must file the claim with the department within three (3) years after the latter of the following:
(1) The due date of the return.
(2) The date of payment.

Therefore, the Department was correct that Taxpayer's amended returns were filed past the standard statute of limitations found under IC § 6-8.1-9-1(a). However, IC § 6-8.1-9-1(j) provides an exception to the general rule, stating in relevant part:

If a taxpayer's federal taxable income, federal adjusted gross income, or federal income tax liability for a taxable year is modified by the Internal Revenue Service, and the modifications would result in a reduction of the tax legally due, the due date by which the taxpayer must file a claim for refund with the department is the latest of:
(1) The date determined under subsection (a);
(2) The date that is one hundred eighty (180) days after the date of the modification by the Internal Revenue Service [ . . .]. (Emphasis added)