-IR- Database Guide
[…] (1) The due date of the return.
(2) The date of payment. (Emphasis added)

To support her protest, Taxpayer provided copies of her amended return; the USPS mailing receipt for both her federal and state amended returns; and a detailed list of her email, phone, and fax contacts with various Department employees.

Taxpayer's original 2017 return was filed on March 15, 2018. IC § 6-3-4-3 requires returns to be filed on "the 15th day of the fourth month following the close of the tax year." If April 15 falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, the due date is moved to the next business day.