-IR- Database Guide
[…] The provision provides as follows:

Income from a pension, annuity, profit-sharing, or stock-option plan that meets the qualifications of the Internal Revenue Code is taxed by the state of legal residence. Lump sum distributions from qualified plans are taxed by the state which, at the time of the distribution, is the taxpayer's legal residence. Whether a plan meets the qualifications of the Internal Revenue Code is determined by the Internal Revenue Service.

The federal "qualifications" are found at 4 U.S.C. § 114 which provides:

(a) No State may impose an income tax on any retirement income of an individual who is not a resident or domiciliary of such State (as determined under the laws of such State).
(b) For purposes of this section–
(1) The term "retirement income" means any income from–
(A) a qualified trust under section 401(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 that is exempt under section 501(a) from taxation;
(B) a simplified employee pension as defined in section 408(k) of such Code;