-IR- Database Guide
[…] Under IC § 9-20-1-2, the owner of a vehicle "may not cause or knowingly permit to be operated or moved upon a highway a vehicle or combination of vehicles of a size or weight exceeding the limitations provided in [IC Art. 9-20]."

IC § 9-20-18-14.5 allows the Department to impose civil penalties against motor carriers that obtain a permit under IC Art. 9-20 and violate the permit parameters ("Permit Violation Civil Penalty") or are required to obtain a permit but fail to do so ("No Permit Civil Penalty").

IC § 9-20-4-1(c) states:

The weight limits . . . for any highway that is not designated as a heavy duty highway under IC 9-20-5 are the following:
(1) The total gross weight, with load, in pounds of a vehicle or combination of vehicles may not exceed seventy-three thousand two hundred eighty (73,280) pounds.
(2) The total weight concentrated on the roadway surface from a tandem axle group may not exceed sixteen thousand (16,000) pounds for each axle of a tandem assembly.

IC § 6-8.1-1-1 states that fees and penalties assessed for overweight vehicles under IC Art. 9-20 are a "listed tax." Listed taxes are in addition to and separate from any arrangement or agreement made with a local court or political subdivision regarding the traffic stop. IC § 9-20-18-14.5(a).