-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 6-8.1-1-1 states that fees and penalties stemming from IC Art. 9-20 violations are a "listed tax." These listed taxes are in addition to and separate from any arrangement or agreement made with a local court or political subdivision regarding the traffic stop. In other words, the $5,000 penalty at issue is over and above any other penalty paid to the local jurisdiction.

However, IC § 9-20-18-7 provides in part:

A court shall determine the extent of liability of the driver, carrier, shipper, or other party shown to be liable.
(b) The department of state revenue shall determine the extent of the civil penalties assessed under section 14.5 of this chapter.
(c) It is a criminal or civil defense if a party can show that the party:
(1) could not reasonably have known the actual weight of the load involved;
(2) had no access to or control of the loading of an overweighted load[.] (Emphasis added).

The Department here agrees that IC § 9-20-18-7(c) is relevant in assessing an oversize/overweight violation.