-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 6-6-4.1-4.8(d) imposes a "cap" on the dollar amount refunded carriers. In small part, IC § 6-6-4.1-4.8(d) provides:

The department may not approve more than three million five hundred thousand dollars ($3,500,000) of proportional use credits under this section in a state fiscal year.

IC § 6-6-4.1-4.8(d) provides additional requirements specifically addressing instances in which the amount claimed exceeds the $3,500,000 limit.

IC § 6-6-4.1-4.8(b) explains the means by which a carrier is required to submit its claim. In part, the statute provides:

In order to obtain a proportional use credit against taxes imposed under section 4 of this chapter or section 4.5 of this chapter (before its repeal) a carrier must file a claim with the department. The claim must be submitted on a form prescribed by the department and must be filed with the quarterly return for the taxable period for which the proportional use credit is claimed.

The Department is required to address claims submitted on the MCS-1789. The form explains that in order to claim the credit, the carrier must "Submit the MCS-1789 (Claim for Proportional Use Credit) by the due date on the form."