-IR- Database Guide
[…] On the sole issue of "timeliness," Taxpayer was wrong in its analysis and the Department was correct.

However, Taxpayer explains that its return was filed based on specific, written instructions received by means of its UltraTax software supplied by Thompson Reuters. According to Taxpayer, the software specified that the payment due date was May 18, 2022, and that this Thompson Reuters information was "approved by the State of Indiana before wide use."

IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a)(3) requires that a ten-percent penalty be imposed if the tax deficiency results from the taxpayer's negligence, while IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a)(2) requires a ten-percent penalty if the taxpayer "fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return on or before the due date for the return or payment."

IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(d) states that, "If a person subject to the penalty imposed under this section can show that the failure to . . . pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return . . . or pay the deficiency determined by the department was due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, the department shall wave the penalty."

Departmental regulation 45 IAC 15-11-2(b) defines negligence as "the failure to use such reasonable care, caution, or diligence as would be expected of an ordinary reasonable taxpayer."