-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer concludes "As the Federal due date for 2021 was April 18th, 2022, that would make the due date for payment May 18th, 2022. The IC § 6-8.1-6-1 revision effective after 1/1/23 specifically removes this weekend/holiday adjustment, therefore it must be valid."

The Department's short explanation, contained in the return's instruction booklet, is that a "General or Regular Corporation's" payment is due on the "15th day of the 5th month following close of the taxable year."

IC § 6-3-4-3 provides:

Returns required to be made pursuant to section 1 of this chapter shall be filed with the department on or before the later of the following:
(1) The 15th day of the fourth month following the close of the taxable year.
(2) For a corporation whose federal tax return is due on or after the date set forth in subdivision (1), as determined without regard to any extensions, weekends, or holidays, the 15th day of the month following the due date of the federal tax return.

However, if the due date for a federal income tax return is extended by the Internal Revenue Service to a date that is later than the date specified in subdivision (1) or (2) (as applicable), the department may extend the due date of a return required to be made under section 1 of this chapter to the due date permitted for the federal income tax return.

IC § 6-3-4-5 requires that companies who file returns and owe tax, are required to pay the tax due on the same day the returns are due.