-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer relies on IC § 6-8.1-6-1 as authority for its position that the return was timely filed on May 17, 2022. Taxpayer explains:

The code states that, in 2022, payment is due 30 days after the federal deadline. I believe that the Indiana General Assembly code is being revised for dates after 1/1/23, but we are not there yet. Since the federal due date was April 18, could you please tell me why the Indiana due date was May the 16th this year despite the passage in the Indiana General Assembly code?

Specifically, Taxpayer cites to IC § 6-8.1-6-1(c)(1) which states:

The following apply only to a person's Indiana adjusted gross income tax return or a person's financial institutions tax return:
(1) If the Internal Revenue Service allows a person an extension on the person's federal income tax return, the corresponding due dates for the person's Indiana income tax returns are automatically extended for the same period as the federal extension, plus thirty (30) days.