-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 6-3-2-1(b); IC § 6-3-2-2.

To compute the income subject to Indiana corporate income tax, Indiana adopts a multistep process to calculate a corporation's taxable Indiana adjusted gross income. Caterpillar, Inc., 15 N.E.3d at 581. Indiana generally follows the tax principles established in the federal law. IC § 6-3-1-11. Indiana statutes refer to the Internal Revenue Code in order to compute accurately and consistently what constitutes each taxpayer's Indiana income tax.

IC § 6-3-1-3.5(b) provides the mathematical starting point in determining a corporation's taxable income, stating that the term "adjusted gross income" shall mean, "In the case of corporations the same as 'taxable income' (as defined in Section 63 of the Internal Revenue Code) adjusted as follows . . . ." In determining the taxpayer's Indiana adjusted gross income, Indiana first refers to I.R.C. § 63 as the beginning point.