-IR- Database Guide
[…] In other words, when used "[i]n the case of corporations," the term "'adjusted gross income' shall mean the same as 'taxable income' (as defined in Section 63 of the Internal Revenue Code)" with certain modifications. IC § 6-3-1-3.5(b).

As to Indiana consolidated returns, Indiana law stipulates which entities may be included in a consolidated return and which may not. IC § 6-3-4-14(a) provides:

An affiliated group of corporations shall have the privilege of making a consolidated return with respect to the taxes imposed by IC 6-3. The making of a consolidated return shall be upon the condition that all corporations which at any time during the taxable year have been members of the affiliated group consent to all of the provisions of this section including all provisions of the consolidated return regulations prescribed pursuant to Section 1502 of the Internal Revenue Code and incorporated in this section by reference and all regulations promulgated by the department implementing this section prior to the last day prescribed by law for the filing of such return. The making of a consolidated return shall be considered as such consent. In the case of a corporation which is a member of the affiliated group for a fractional part of the year, the consolidated return shall include the income of such corporation for such part of the year as it is a member of the affiliated group.

IC § 6-3-4-14(b) defines what is an "affiliated group" as follows: