-IR- Database Guide
[…] Regarding the timing issues (namely, the swim spa being purchased before the prescription) Taxpayer states:

The swim spa sales agreement was filled out on Feb. 6, 2021 however, the swim spa was not delivered until May 3, 2021. Payment was not due until after the delivery was made and the delivery approval form was signed by both parties on May 3, 2021. I returned to the [doctor] [on] Apr. 26, 2021 to get the prescription for the swim spa after the delivery date was set.

Turning to the applicable law, IC § 6-8.1-9-1(a) affords a taxpayer a statutory right to file a claim for refund. This statute provides, in part:

If a person has paid more tax than the person determines is legally due for a particular taxable period, the person may file a claim for a refund with the department.

Indiana imposes an excise tax called "the state gross retail tax" or "sales tax" on retail transactions made in Indiana.