-IR- Database Guide
[…] Subsequently, Taxpayer was assessed both penalty and interest which added approximately $100 to his balance. Taxpayer had a tax credit of $7,550. This left Taxpayer with a final balance of approximately $550.

Furthermore, Taxpayer protests the imposition of penalty. Taxpayer does not protest the imposition of interest, as Taxpayer is aware that interest cannot be waived. IC § 6-8.1-10-1(e) states that "the department may not waive the interest imposed under this section." The Department is not permitted to abate or refund interest charges.

Regarding penalty, IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a)(3) requires that a ten-percent penalty be imposed if the tax deficiency results from the taxpayer's negligence. IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a)(2) requires a ten-percent penalty if the taxpayer "fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return on or before the due date for the return or payment."

Nevertheless, the law allows for the affected taxpayer to ask for, and the Department the authority to allow, abatement of the penalty.

IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(d) states that, "If a person subject to the penalty imposed under this section can show that the failure to . . . pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return . . . or pay the deficiency determined by the department was due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, the department shall waive the penalty."

Departmental regulation 45 IAC 15-11-2(b) defines negligence as "the failure to use such reasonable care, caution, or diligence as would be expected of an ordinary reasonable taxpayer."