-IR- Database Guide
[…] A review of the federal transcript available to the Department indicates that Taxpayer reported - and the IRS adjusted - the federal adjusted gross income amount on Taxpayer's 2020 federal return. The IRS adjusted the return from the originally reported $8,400 to approximately $42,000.

As with any assessment of Indiana listed taxes, it is Taxpayer's responsibility here to establish that the proposed assessments of tax, interest, and penalty are incorrect. As stated in IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c) and Indiana case law, "The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the [D]epartment's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." See also Indiana Dept. of State Revenue v. Rent-A-Center East, Inc., 963 N.E.2d 463, 466 (Ind. 2012); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dept. of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).