-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer has provided no information or documentation which addresses the disputed income tax adjustment. There is no indication that Taxpayer responded to the request for her federal return, income statements, and receipts verifying her business income and expenses.

Following a review of both the Indiana, federal, and W-2 information. The Department finds that it correctly based the assessment on the best information available to it. Thereafter the Department did what is required of it as called for under IC § 6-8.1-5-1(b). That statute mandates that "[i]f the department reasonably believes that a person has not reported the proper amount of tax due, the department shall make a proposed assessment of the amount of the unpaid tax on the basis of the best information available." (Emphasis added) See also 45 IAC 15-5-1.

In this case, the Department is obligated to follow Indiana law; the calculation of an individual's Indiana income tax starts with federal adjusted gross income.