-IR- Database Guide
[…] is imposed on all special fuel sold or used in producing or generating power for propelling motor vehicles except fuel used under section 30(a)(8) or 30.5 of this chapter. The tax shall be paid at those times, in the manner, and by those persons specified in this section and section 35 of this chapter.

. . . "special fuel" means all combustible gases and liquids that are:
(1) suitable for the generation of power in an internal combustion engine or motor; or
(2) used exclusively for heating, industrial, or farm purposes other than for the operation of a motor vehicle.

IC § 6-6-2.5-22 states:

Special fuel includes biodiesel and blended biodiesel (as defined in IC 6-6-2.5-1.5) and natural gas products. However, the term does not include an alternative fuel, gasoline (as defined in IC 6-6-1.1-103), ethanol produced, stored, or sold for the manufacture of or compounding or blending with gasoline, kerosene, and jet fuel (if the purchaser of the jet fuel has provided to the seller proof of the purchaser's federal jet fuel registration at or before the time of sale).

As used in this chapter, "natural gas product" means:
(1) a liquid or compressed natural gas product; or
(2) a combination of liquefied petroleum gas and a compressed natural gas product;