-IR- Database Guide
[…] (3) The property is resold, rented or leased in the same form in which it was purchased.

Taxpayer asks that the Department reconsider the Department's assessment of use tax on the items or - in instances in which Taxpayer paid Indiana sales tax at the time of purchase - grant an offset or "credit" against the original $5,000 assessment.

C. Taxpayer's Burden of Proof.

Because Taxpayer's objections arose following the assessment of additional tax, it is the Taxpayer's responsibility to here establish that the tax assessment is incorrect. As stated in IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), "The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the department's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." Indiana Dep't of State Revenue v. Rent-A-Center East, Inc., 963 N.E.2d 463, 466 (Ind. 2012); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).