-IR- Database Guide
[…] (d) The purchase of tangible personal property which is to be incorporated by the purchaser as a material or an integral part is exempt from tax. "Incorporated as a material or an integral part into tangible personal property for sale by such purchaser" . . . .

2. Purchased for Resale.

Alternatively, Taxpayer believes that some of the items were exempt from either sales or use tax because the items were purchased for resale to its down-stream customers/consumers.

Taxpayer apparently relies on the sales/use tax exemption found at IC § 6-2.5-5-8, which provides that, "Transactions involving tangible personal property . . . are exempt from the [sales and use] tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for resale, rental, or leasing in the ordinary course of his business without changing the form of the property." The exemption apparently sought is reiterated at 45 IAC 2.2-5-15, which states: