-IR- Database Guide
[…] [Husband] was a Virginia resident and did all work in Virginia.

Taxpayer explains further:

The taxpayers filed a claim for refund within three years of the due date including a letter from the employer. The claim was improperly denied. The refund claim was filed within three years of the due date. The claim was improperly denied since [] the claim was within three years of the return due date.

In general, if any taxpayer believes that he or she has overpaid the tax, the taxpayer is required to timely file a claim for a refund with the Department. Specifically, IC § 6-8.1-9-1(a), in relevant part, states:

If a person has paid more tax than the person determines is legally due for a particular taxable period, the person may file a claim for a refund with the department. Except as provided in subsections (j) and (k), in order to obtain the refund, the person must file the claim with the department within three (3) years after the later of the following:
(1) The due date of the return.
(2) The date of payment.

For purposes of this section, the due date for a return filed for the state gross retail or use tax, the gasoline tax, the special fuel tax, the motor carrier fuel tax, the oil inspection fee, or the petroleum severance tax is the end of the calendar year which contains the taxable period for which the return is filed. The claim must set forth the amount of the refund to which the person is entitled and the reasons that the person is entitled to the refund. (Emphasis added).

The due date of the original return was April 18, 2018. The IT-40PNR was filed with the Department and postmarked February 16, 2021. The time between those dates is 1,035 days or 2 years, 9 months, 29 days (excluding the end date).