-IR- Database Guide
[…] Having established that Nonprofit is an organization described in Section 25(a)(1), the three part test in subsection (c) must be applied, all elements of which are dispositive. If these three issues are answered in the affirmative, then Nonprofit may sell the property exempt from sales tax even if they exceed $20,000 in sales.

First, there is no question that Nonprofit is not an organization operated predominantly for social purposes. Accordingly, Nonprofit satisfies the exemption's first requirement set forth by IC 6-2.5-5-26(c)(1).

The next part of the test in IC 6-2.5-5-26(c) is that "the property sold is designed and intended primarily . . . for the organization's educational [or] cultural . . . purposes, or for improvement of the work skills or professional qualifications of the organization's members," pursuant to IC 6-2.5-5-26(c)(2). The following examples are provided in 45 IAC 2.2-5-58(c) to show how this exemption would apply to various scenarios: