-IR- Database Guide
[…] • Addition of new provisions at 40 CFR 257.90(e) that state: "the owner, operator, or permittee shall prepare groundwater potentiometric-surface maps, or flow maps, of each aquifer being monitored at the site each time groundwater samples are collected from groundwater monitoring wells"; and "the owner, operator, or permittee shall submit a copy of the water levels, analytical results, and field measurements submitted in an electronic file format as prescribed by the commissioner.".
• Replacement of the introductory paragraph at 40 CFR 257.91(a)(1) with the following: "Accurately represent the quality of background groundwater that has not been affected by leakage from a CCR unit or facility activities that may contribute constituents listed in Appendices III and IV of this part against which background comparisons occur. A determination of background quality may include sampling of wells that are not hydraulically upgradient of the CCR management area where: (i) and (ii) remain unchanged.".
• Revision to 40 CFR 257.91(c)(1) to require a maximum 500-foot horizontal spacing for downgradient wells.