-IR- Database Guide
[…] (3) Add the following to 40 CFR 257.90(e):
(A) "The owner, operator, or permittee shall prepare groundwater potentiometric-surface maps, or flow maps, of each aquifer being monitored at the site each time groundwater samples are collected from groundwater monitoring wells.".
(B) "The owner, operator, or permittee shall submit a copy of the water levels, analytical results, and field measurements in an electronic file format as prescribed by the commissioner.".
(4) Revise 40 CFR 257.90(g) to allow certification by a licensed professional geologist.
(5) In 40 CFR 257.91(a)(1), replace the introductory paragraph to read, "Accurately represent the quality of background groundwater that has not been affected by leakage from a CCR unit or facility activities that may contribute constituents listed in Appendices III and IV of this part against which background comparisons occur. A determination of background quality may include sampling of wells that are not hydraulically upgradient of the CCR management area where:".
(6) In 40 CFR 257.91(a)(2), replace "The downgradient monitoring system must be installed at the waste boundary that ensures detection of groundwater contamination in the uppermost aquifer." with "The downgradient monitoring system must be installed at or within fifty (50) feet of the waste boundary that ensures detection of groundwater contamination in the uppermost aquifer.".
(7) Add to 40 CFR 257.91(c)(1), "There must be a maximum five hundred (500) feet of horizontal spacing for downgradient wells.".