-IR- Database Guide
[…] The report must be filed electronically with the department in the manner determined by the department. If a taxpayer fails to file the report, the department shall notify the taxpayer of the failure. If within sixty (60) days after receiving such notice the taxpayer does not provide the report, the taxpayer's exemption shall be canceled. However, the department may reinstate the taxpayer's exemption if the taxpayer shows by petition that the failure was due to reasonable cause.

The second part of the test at IC 6-2.5-5-25(a) is that the person acquiring the property "uses the property . . . to carry on or to raise money to carry on its not-for-profit purpose." 45 IAC 2.2-5-55(b)(3) further provides that:

The article purchased must be used for the same purpose as that for which the organization is being exempted.