-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 6-2.5-4-1(b). A person who acquires tangible person property in a retail transaction (a "retail purchaser") is liable for the sales tax on the transaction. IC § 6-2.5-2-1(b). A retail sale is sourced to Indiana and therefore is subject to Indiana sales tax when the transaction is a "retail sale . . . of a product" and "the product is received by the purchaser at a business location of the seller [in Indiana] . . . ." IC § 6-2.5-13-1(d)(1). The purchaser in general "shall pay the tax to the retail merchant as a separate added amount to the consideration in the transaction." IC § 6-2.5-2-1(b). "The retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state." Id.

In addition, "Tax credits are a matter of legislative grace" and "are only allowed as clearly provided for by statute and are narrowly construed." United States v. McFerrin, 570 F.3d 672, 675 (5th Cir. 2009) (citing Stinson Estate v. United States, 214 F.3d 846, 848 (7th Cir. 2000)).