-IR- Database Guide
[…] An administrative phone hearing was held. This Letter of Findings results. Additional facts will be provided as necessary.

I. Corporate Income Tax - Net Operating Losses.

DISCUSSION

The issue is whether Taxpayer provided sufficient documentation and explanation to establish that the additional tax assessment, penalty, and interest was wrong because the Department miscalculated the amount of net operating losses (NOLs) available to offset the 2019 tax liability.

IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c) states that "[t]he burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." Indiana Dep't of State Revenue v. Rent-A-Center East, Inc., 963 N.E.2d 463, 466 (Ind. 2012); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007). An assessment, including Taxpayer's penalty assessment, is therefore presumed valid.