-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer argues that the penalty should be abated because, according to Taxpayer, the WH-3 return "is an informational form only and does not nor did it affect the timely payment of taxes detailed on this form by [Taxpayer]." In addition, Taxpayer points out that "[a]ll of the referenced taxes were timely paid monthly throughout all of 2019."

Indiana law imposes the ten percent "late payment" penalty as follows.

IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1 provides in part:

(a) Except as provided in IC 6-3-4-12(k) and IC 6-3-4-13(l), a person that:
(1) fails to file a return for any of the listed taxes;
(2) fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return on or before the due date for the return or payment;
(3) incurs, upon examination by the department, a deficiency that is due to negligence;
(4) fails to timely remit any tax held in trust for the state; or
(5) is required to make a payment by electronic funds transfer (as defined in IC 4-8.1-2-7), overnight courier, or personal delivery, and the payment is not received by the department by the due date in funds acceptable to the department; is subject to a penalty.

(b) Except as provided in subsection (g), the penalty described in subsection (a) is ten percent (10[percent]) of:
(1) the full amount of the tax due if the person failed to file the return;
(2) the amount of the tax not paid, if the person filed the return but failed to pay the full amount of the tax shown on the return;
(3) the amount of the tax held in trust that is not timely remitted;
(4) the amount of deficiency as finally determined by the department; or
(5) the amount of tax due if a person failed to make payment by electronic funds transfer, overnight courier, or personal delivery by the due date.

(c) For purposes of this section, the filing of a substantially blank or unsigned return does not constitute a return.

(d) If a person subject to the penalty imposed under this section can show that the failure to file a return, pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return, timely remit tax held in trust, or pay the deficiency determined by the department was due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, the department shall waive the penalty. (Emphasis added).

Under IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), "The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." An assessment - including an assessment of a penalty - is presumptively valid.