-IR- Database Guide
[…] If a person has paid more tax than the person determines is legally due for a particular taxable period, the person may file a claim for a refund with the department. . .[I]n order to obtain the refund, the person must file the claim with the department within three (3) years after the later of the following:
(1) The due date of the return.
(2) The date of payment.

Taxpayers provided copies of their amended return, Form 1040X, and copies of post-marked envelopes showing the dates items were mailed as part of their protest.

Taxpayers filed their original return on April 16, 2018. IC § 6-3-4-3 requires returns to be filed on "the 15th day of the fourth month following the close of the tax year." If April 15 falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, the due date is moved to the next business day. Id.