-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer protests the partial denial of its claim for refund of sales tax paid on certain purchases of tangible personal property in 2019. In denying a portion of the claimed refund, the Department determined Taxpayer was not entitled to a refund. In its refund denial letter, the Department stated:

Advertising materials are not exempt. For more information see Sales Tax Bulletin #12 page 4.

Taxpayer argued it is entitled to an additional refund of approximately $1,400 in sales tax paid on certain purchases it made in 2019 because the items are exempt and required by federal law.

IC § 6-8.1-9-1(a) affords a taxpayer a statutory right to file a claim for refund. This statute provides, in part:

If a person has paid more tax than the person determines is legally due for a particular taxable period, the person may file a claim for a refund with the department.

Indiana imposes an excise tax called "the state gross retail tax" or "sales tax" on retail transactions made in Indiana.