-IR- Database Guide
[…] C. The Law

Indiana imposes an excise tax called "the state gross retail tax" (or "sales tax") on retail transactions made in Indiana. IC § 6-2.5-2-1(a). A "[r]etail transaction" is "a transaction of a retail merchant that constitutes selling at retail as described in IC [§] 6-2.5-4-1 [or] . . . in any other section of IC 6-2.5-4." IC § 6-2.5-1-2(a). Selling at retail occurs when a person "(1) acquires tangible personal property for the purpose of resale; and (2) transfers that property to another person for consideration." IC § 6-2.5-4-1(b). IC § 6-2.5-1-27 further defines that "'[t]angible personal property' means personal property that . . . is in any other manner perceptible to the senses . . . including . . . prewritten computer software." (Emphasis added). "'Computer software' means a set of coded instructions designed to cause a computer or automatic data processing equipment to perform a task."