-IR- Database Guide
[…] SECTION 4. 170 IAC 5-3-2 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS:

170 IAC 5-3-2 Federal regulations; revision

Authority: IC 8-1-1-3; IC 8-1-22.5-4
Affected: IC 8-1-2; IC 8-1-22.5

Sec. 2. (a) Indiana specific revisions to certain federal regulations 49 CFR, Part 192 and Part 195 are as follows: incorporated in section 0.6 of this rule are as set forth in this section.

(b) 49 CFR 192.201(c) (Required capacity of pressure relieving and limiting stations) is revised to read as follows:
"(c) Relief valves or automatic shutoff devices must be installed at or near each regulator station in a low-pressure distribution system, with a capacity to limit the maximum pressure in the main to a pressure that will not exceed the safe operating pressure for any connected and properly adjusted gas utilization equipment.".

(c) 49 CFR 192.201 is augmented to include an additional paragraph (a)(2)(iv) to read as follows:
"(a)(2)(iv) At a minimum have a device installed that would notify the operator or the public of a malfunction.".