-IR- Database Guide
[…] (2) intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease; or
(3) intended to affect the structure or any function of the body.
The term does not include food and food ingredients, dietary supplements, or alcoholic beverages.

An at home COVID test would not be considered a "drug," and it is likely that none of the individual items (like a lancet, dilutant, etc.) would be considered drugs either. IC 6-2.5-1-17 includes as one of the qualifications for being a drug that it the item must be "intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease" (emphasis added). However, a drug first and foremost has to be "a compound, substance, or preparation [or] any component of a compound, substance, or preparation."