-IR- Database Guide
[…] Id. at 266. "The Department has no legal method of generating a claim for refund on its own[.]" Id. The court further concluded that "the Department's final determination cannot constitute a denial of a claim for refund because it only addresses Medco's protest of the Proposed Assessments, not whether the auditor ever considered that Medco overpaid any tax." Id.

IC § 6-8.1-9-1(b), in relevant part, further states that:

After considering the claim and all evidence relevant to the claim, the department shall issue a decision on the claim, stating the part, if any, of the refund allowed and containing a statement of the reasons for any part of the refund that is denied. The department shall mail a copy of the decision to the person who filed the claim. If the person disagrees with a part of the decision on the claim, the person may file a protest and request a hearing with the department . . . . (Emphasis added).