-IR- Database Guide
[…] "[W]hen [courts] examine a statute that an agency is 'charged with enforcing. . .[courts] defer to the agency's reasonable interpretation of [the] statute even over an equally reasonable interpretation by another party.'" Dept. of State Revenue v. Caterpillar, Inc., 15 N.E.3d 579, 583 (Ind. 2014). Thus, all interpretations of Indiana tax law contained within this decision shall be entitled to deference.

The Indiana Code provides guidance on filing a refund claim. IC § 6-8.1-9-1(a) states:

If a person has paid more tax than the person determines is legally due for a particular taxable period, the person may file a claim for a refund with the department. . . . in order to obtain the refund, the person must file the claim with the department within three (3) years after the latter of the following:
(1) The due date of the return.
(2) The date of payment.

For purposes of this section, the due date for a return filed for the state gross retail or use tax . . . is the end of the calendar year which contains the taxable period for which the return is filed.

The due date for the tax period in this case was December 31, 2016. Via a collection agency, the Department collected a payment from Taxpayer on August 3, 2017. Taxpayer's GA-110L was filed August 27, 2020, more than three years after both the date of payment and the due date of the return. Taxpayer expressed the need for an exception to the three-year statute of limitations due to health concerns and claimed lack of Departmental notice. However, as provided by the Court in Medco Health Solutions, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 9 N.E.3d 263, 266 (Ind.