-IR- Database Guide
[…] Authority: IC 13-14-8; IC 13-22-2-4

Sec. 2. The following are exceptions, additions, and substitutions to the identification and listing of hazardous waste under 40 CFR 261:
(1) A material that is not defined as a solid waste in this rule, or is not a hazardous waste identified or listed in this rule, is still a solid waste and a hazardous waste for purposes of this article if:
(A) in the case of IC 13-14-2-2, the commissioner has reason to believe that the material may be a solid waste within the meaning of IC 13-11-2-205(a) and a hazardous waste within the meaning of IC 13-11-2-99(a); or
(B) an emergency order is issued under IC 13-14-10-1.
(2) Delete 40 CFR 261.2(f) and substitute with "Respondents in actions to enforce regulations implementing IC 13 who raise a claim that a certain material is not a solid waste, or is conditionally exempt from regulation, must demonstrate that there is a known market or disposition for the material and that they meet the terms of the exclusion or exemption. In doing so, they must provide appropriate documentation to demonstrate that the material is not a waste or is exempt from regulation. In addition, owners or operators of facilities claiming that they actually are recycling materials must show that they have the necessary equipment to do so.".
(3) References to the "administrator" in 40 CFR 261.10 through 40 CFR 261.11* means the board.