-IR- Database Guide
[…] Indiana Dept. of State Revenue v. Rent-A-Center East, Inc., 963 N.E.2d 463, 466 (Ind. 2012); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dept. of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007). Consequently, a taxpayer must provide documentation explaining and supporting his or her challenge that the Department's position is wrong.

It should be pointed out that "[e]very person subject to a listed tax must keep books and records so that the Department can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability for tax by reviewing those books and records." IC § 6-8.1-5-4(a). In addition, IC § 6-8.1-5-4(c) provides that "[a] person must allow inspection of the books and records and returns by the department or its authorized agents at all reasonable times." Without these records, the Department must rely on the best information available to determine tax liability. Elmer v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 42 N.E.3d 185, 194 n.12 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2015).

Taxpayer provided a spreadsheet that it created to show inventory and monetary values.