-IR- Database Guide
[…] An assessment - including Taxpayer's penalty assessment - is presumptively valid. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue v. Rent-A-Center East, Inc., 963 N.E.2d 463, 466 (Ind. 2012); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).

Indiana law, IC § 6-8.1-10-5, imposes a "bad check" penalty when the Department is unable to obtain payment on a check, credit card, debit card, or electronic funds transfer.

In addition to the "bad check" penalty, IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a)(3) requires that a ten-percent penalty be imposed if a tax deficiency results from the taxpayer's negligence. IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a)(2) requires a ten-percent penalty if the taxpayer "fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return on or before the due date for the return or payment." However, IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(d) states that, "If a person subject to the penalty imposed under this section can show that the failure to . . . pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return . . . or pay the deficiency determined by the department was due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, the department shall wave the penalty."

The "bad check" statute," IC 6-8.1-10-5(c) addresses waiver of the "bad check" penalty.