-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department declined Taxpayer's refund request, Taxpayer disagreed with that decision and submitted a protest to that effect. An administrative hearing was conducted by telephone during which Taxpayer's representative explained the basis for the protest. This Memorandum of Decision results.

I. Sales Tax - Penalty and Interest.

DISCUSSION

The issue is whether Taxpayer has provided sufficient documentation and explanation needed to establish that Taxpayer is entitled to a refund of the Department's penalty assessment.

Under IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), "The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." An assessment - including Taxpayer's penalty assessment - is presumptively valid. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue v. Rent-A-Center East, Inc., 963 N.E.2d 463, 466 (Ind. 2012); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).