-IR- Database Guide
[…] However, Taxpayer explains that the audit report contains unintentional mistakes; the audit report states that an invoice was for one price while Taxpayer states that it can now establish that the invoice price was less.

It is worth noting that Taxpayer failed to meet its statutory obligation to maintain and produce records during the course of the audit. "Every person subject to a listed tax must keep books and records so that the department can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability for tax by reviewing those books and records." IC § 6-8.1-5-4(a). In addition, IC § 6-8.1-5-4(c) provides that, "A person must allow inspection of the books and records and returns by the department or its authorized agents at all reasonable times."

Taxpayer produced various documents - including invoices - which purport to support its position. For example, in November 2017 Taxpayer purchased "wood fiberboard" and "roof screws" from one of its vendors.