-IR- Database Guide
[…] Caterpillar, Inc., 15 N.E.3d 579, 583 (Ind. 2014). Thus, interpretations of Indiana tax law contained within this decision, as well as the preceding audit, shall be entitled to deference.

IC § 6-3-2-1(b) imposes a tax on every corporation's "adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana." IC § 6-3-2-2 provides that a corporation has "adjusted gross income from sources within Indiana" when the corporation's Indiana apportionment factors result in deemed Indiana business income or nonbusiness income that is allocated to Indiana. IC § 6-3-1-3.5(b) defines adjusted gross corporate income "the same as 'taxable income' (as defined in Section 63 of the Internal Revenue Code)" with certain adjustments or modifications as required under Indiana law. IC § 6-3-2-3.1 explains that income "derived by [an] exempt organization from an unrelated trade or business" is taxable as adjusted gross income derived from Indiana sources.