-IR- Database Guide
[…] As noted above, Taxpayer relies on the purchase for resale exemption and the fact that the provision of services is not subject to tax. However, Taxpayer also points out that certain of its transactions fall under the "aircraft dealer" exemption found at IC § 6-2.5-5-46. The statute exempts certain transactions between an aircraft dealer, aircraft maintenance facility, aviation fuel supplier and those particular vendors' aircraft customers.

As noted above, Taxpayer is in business as an aircraft dealer, aircraft repair facility, and aviation fuel supplier. Taxpayer cites to IC § 6-2.5-5-46 which provides in relevant part:

(a) Transactions involving tangible personal property (including materials, parts, equipment, and engines) are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the property is:
(1) used;
(2) consumed; or
(3) installed;
in furtherance of, or in, the repair, maintenance, refurbishment, remodeling, or remanufacturing of an aircraft or an avionics system of an aircraft.

(b) The exemption provided by this section applies to a transaction only if:
(1) the retail merchant, at the time of the transaction, possesses a valid repair station certificate issued by the Federal Aviation Administration under 14 CFR 145 et seq. or other applicable law or regulation; or
(2) the:
(A) retail merchant has leased a facility at a public use airport for the maintenance of aircraft and meets the public use airport owner's minimum standards for an aircraft maintenance facility; and
(B) work is performed by a mechanic who is certified by the Federal Aviation Administration. (Effective July 1, 2014).

Taxpayer supplied a copy of its "Repair Station Certificate" called for in IC § 6-2.5-5-46(b)(1).