-IR- Database Guide
[…] I. Indiana Corporate Income Tax - Underpayment Penalties.

DISCUSSION

The issue is whether Taxpayers have provided information sufficient to establish that the Department's decision assessing "underpayment" penalties was incorrect.

A. Indiana Corporate Estimated Payments.

IC § 6-3-4-4.1(b) imposes on each taxpayer the responsibility to make and pay a "declaration of estimated tax for the taxable years" if the amount of that estimated tax is more than $1,000. Id.

IC § 6-3-4-4.1(c) provides:

Every corporation subject to the adjusted gross income tax liability imposed by this article shall be required to report and pay an estimated tax equal to the lesser of:
(1) twenty-five percent (25[percent]) of such corporation's estimated adjusted gross income tax liability for the taxable year; or
(2) the annualized income installment calculated in the manner provided by Section 6655(e) of the Internal Revenue Code as applied to the corporation's liability for adjusted gross income tax. (Effective January 1, 2017 to June 30, 2021).

B. Underpayment Penalty.

IC § 6-3-4-4.1(d) imposes a penalty if a taxpayer fails to pay the correct amount of estimated tax.

The penalty prescribed by IC 6-8.1-10-2.1(b) shall be assessed by the department on corporations failing to make payments as required in subsection (c) or (f). However, no penalty shall be assessed as to any estimated payments of adjusted gross income tax which equal or exceed:
(1) the annualized income installment calculated under subsection
(c); or
(2) twenty-five percent (25[percent]) of the final tax liability for the taxpayer's previous taxable year. Id. (Emphasis added).

For reference, "annualized income" may be defined as:

Annualized income is an estimate of the sum of money that an individual or a business generates over a year's time.