-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 6-3-2-2(a) specifically outlines what is income derived from Indiana sources subject to Indiana income tax.

Indiana also provides certain tax credits, deductions, or exemptions which a taxpayer may claim to reduce his or her tax liability. One of the tax exemptions available for the Tax Year at Issue under Indiana tax law is the Qualified Patents Income Exemption outlined in IC § 6-3-2-21.7, which states:

(a) This section applies to a qualified patent issued to a taxpayer after December 31, 2007.

(b) As used in this section, "invention" has the meaning set forth in 35 U.S.C. 100(a).

(c) As used in this section, "qualified patent" means:
(1) a utility patent issued under 35 U.S.C. 101; or
(2) a plant patent issued under 35 U.S.C. 161;