-IR- Database Guide
[…] (1) the aggregate adjusted gross income, from whatever source derived, of the members of the unitary group; multiplied by
(2) the quotient of:
(A) all the receipts of the taxpayer members of the unitary group that are attributable to transacting business in Indiana; divided by
(B) the receipts of all the members of the unitary group from transacting business in all taxing jurisdictions.

IC § 6-5.5-2-4.

For FIT purposes, "'adjusted gross income' means taxable income as defined in Section 63 of the Internal Revenue Code," with certain adjustments. IC § 6-5.5-1-2. One such adjustment is the addition of "[a]n amount equal to the deduction under Section 172 or 1212 of the Internal Revenue Code for net operating losses or net capital losses." IC § 6-5.5-1-2(a)(1)(E). A franchise tax is imposed on taxpayers based on their apportioned income "for the privilege of exercising its franchise or the corporate privilege of transacting the business of a financial institution in Indiana." IC § 6-5.5-2-1(a).