-IR- Database Guide
[…] Thus, interpretations of Indiana tax law contained within this decision, as well as the preceding audit, are entitled to deference. Poorly developed and non-cogent arguments are subject to waiver. Scopelite v. Indiana Dep't of Local Gov't Fin., 939 N.E.2d 1138, 1145 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2010); Wendt LLP v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 977 N.E.2d 480, 486 n.9 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2012).

The Department does not have limitless authority to assess additional tax. Indiana law sets a maximum time within which an additional tax assessment may be imposed.

IC § 6-8.1-5-2(a) provides as follows:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, the department may not issue a proposed assessment under section 1 of this chapter more than three (3) years after the latest of the date the return is filed, or either of the following:
(1) The due date of the return.
(2) In the case of a return filed for the state gross retail or use tax, the gasoline tax, the special fuel tax, the motor carrier fuel tax, the oil inspection fee, or the petroleum severance tax, the end of the calendar year which contains the taxable period for which the return is filed. (Emphasis added).

See also 45 IAC 15-5-7(a).

However, IC § 6-8.1-5-2(b) contains a provision extending that assessment period - under limited circumstances - to six years.

If a person files a return for the utility receipts tax (IC 6-2.3), adjusted gross income tax (IC 6-3), supplemental net income tax (IC 6-3-8) (repealed), county adjusted gross income tax (IC 6-3.5-1.1) (repealed), county option income tax (IC 6-3.5-6) (repealed), local income tax (IC 6-3.6), or financial institutions tax (IC 6-5.5) that understates the person's income, as that term is defined in the particular income tax law, by at least twenty-five percent (25[percent]), the proposed assessment limitation is six (6) years instead of the three (3) years provided in subsection (a).

The Department refers to Smith v. Indiana Department of State Revenue, 122 N.E.3d 484 (Ind. Tax.