-IR- Database Guide
[…] (1) the date determined under subsection (a);
(2) the date that is one hundred eighty (180) days after the date of the modification by the Internal Revenue Service as provided under:
(A) IC [§] 6-3-4-6(c) and IC [§] 6-3-4-6(d) (for the adjusted gross income tax) . . . (Emphasis added).

Additionally, IC § 6-3-4-6, in relevant part, provides:
(b) Each taxpayer shall notify the department of any modification as provided in subsection (c) of:
(1) a federal income tax return filed by the taxpayer after January 1, 1978; or
(2) the taxpayer's federal income tax liability for a taxable year which begins after December 31, 1977.

The taxpayer shall file the notice on the form prescribed by the department within one hundred twenty (120) days after the modification is made if the modification was made before January 1, 2011, and one hundred eighty (180) days after the modification is made if the modification is made after December 31, 2010.

(c) For purposes of subsection (b), a modification occurs on the date on which a:
(1) taxpayer files an amended federal income tax return;
(2) final determination is made concerning an assessment of deficiency;