-IR- Database Guide
[…] Poorly developed and non-cogent arguments are subject to waiver. Scopelite v. Indiana Dep't of Local Gov't Fin., 939 N.E.2d 1138, 1145 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2010); Wendt LLP v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 977 N.E.2d 480, 486 n.9 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2012).

In this instance, Taxpayer contended that it was entitled to the refund of sales tax on the pallet rentals because it used pallets "in the production of asparagus, cantaloupe, and watermelon." Thus, Taxpayer argued that its use of pallets qualified for the exemption under IC § 6-2.5-5-2, which provides:

(a) Transactions involving agricultural machinery, tools, and equipment, including material handling equipment purchased for the purpose of transporting materials into activities described in this subsection from an onsite location, are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for the person's direct use in the direct production, extraction, harvesting, or processing of agricultural commodities.
(b) Transactions involving agricultural machinery or equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if:
(1) the person acquiring the property acquires it for use in conjunction with the production of food and food ingredients or commodities for sale;
(2) the person acquiring the property is occupationally engaged in the production of food or commodities which the person sells for human or animal consumption or uses for further food and food ingredients or commodity production; and
(3) the machinery or equipment is designed for use in gathering, moving, or spreading animal waste.
(c) Transactions involving agricultural machinery or equipment, including material handling equipment purchased for the purpose of transporting materials into activities described in this subsection from an onsite location, are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property:
(1) acquires it for the person's direct use in:
(A) the direct application of fertilizers, pesticides, fungicides, seeds, and other tangible personal property; or
(B) the direct extraction, harvesting, or processing of agricultural commodities; for consideration; and
(2) is occupationally engaged in providing the services described in subdivision (1) on property that is:
(A) owned or rented by another person occupationally engaged in agricultural production; and
(B) used for agricultural production.

(Emphasis added).

In addition, Taxpayer explained its operation, in relevant part:

So each crop is field run coming to packing shed from the field. Field run product is a mixture of quality, sizes, maturity, etc.