-IR- Database Guide
[…] Instead, the Department finds the law on this issue clear.

Treas. Reg. § 1.41-4(d) (T.D. 9104) states the record keeping requirements as follows:

Recordkeeping for the research credit. A taxpayer claiming a credit under section 41 must retain records in sufficiently usable form and detail to substantiate that the expenditures claimed are eligible for the credit. For the rules governing record retention, See § 1.6001-1 (Emphasis added).

Again, as noted above, Indiana imposes its own record keeping requirement at IC § 6-8.1-5-4(a). The statute requires that each taxpayer "must keep books and records so that the department can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability for that tax . . ." and requires that the taxpayer keep and maintain "all source documents necessary to determine the tax . . . ."

The Department rejects Taxpayer's argument that it may substantiate and claim the credits "when taxpayers have no documentation of expenses at all."