-IR- Database Guide
[…] Under Treas. Reg. § 1.6001-1(a), Taxpayer concludes that its oral testimony and estimations are more than "sufficient to establish the amount of gross income, deductions, credits, or other matters . . . ."

B. Burden of Proof and Analysis.

1. Proving that Taxpayer is Entitled to the Credit.

Tax assessments are prima facie evidence that the Department's assessment of tax is presumed correct; the taxpayer bears the burden of proving that the assessment is incorrect. IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).

IC § 6-3.1-4-1 provides that, "'Research expense tax credit' means a credit provided under this chapter against any tax otherwise due and payable under IC 6-3." Similar to deductions, exemptions, and exclusions, tax credits - such as RECs - "are matters of legislative grace." Stinson Estate v. United States, 214 F.3d 846, 848 (7th Cir. 2000).