-IR- Database Guide
[…] [Taxpayer] is the only entity in the Indiana return that is actually a Financial Institution." Taxpayer claims it is the subsidiaries conducting the qualifying research activity. Taxpayer claimed the research and expense credit on line 35b on the FIT-20. This line is labeled as "Other Tax Liability Credits Available to Financial Institutions". Financial Institution Tax Booklet, 2019 Form FIT-20, p. 13.

To determine who can take the research and expense credit the Department turns to IC § 6-3.1-4-1 which defines "Research expense tax credit" to mean "credit provided under this chapter against any tax otherwise due and payable under IC 6-3." In addition, the same statute defines "Taxpayer" to mean "individual, corporation, limited liability company, a limited liability partnership, a trust, or partnership that has any tax liability under IC 6-3 [adjusted gross income tax]." Id.