-IR- Database Guide
[…] Id.

Taxpayer states that it is a financial institution and filed a FIT-20 for the years at issue; therefore, Taxpayer and its affiliates are subject to tax under IC § 6-5.5. The Department notes that IC adjusted gross income tax, established under IC § 6-3, and financial institutions tax, established under IC § 6-5.5, are separate and distinct taxes. Also, IC § 6-5.5-9-4 states that "(a) A taxpayer who is subject to taxation under this article for a taxable year or part of a taxable year is not, for that taxable year or part of a taxable year, subject to the income taxes imposed by IC 6-3." Thus, under Indiana law it is implausible and contrary to statutory interpretation for a financial institution to be taxable under IC 6-3. Because only a taxpayer subject to tax under IC § 6-3 can take the research and expense credit, and Taxpayer cannot be subject to tax under IC § 6-3, it