-IR- Database Guide
[…] A. Manufacturing exemption.

IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b), in relevant part, states:

[T]ransactions involving manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment, including material handling equipment purchased for the purpose of transporting materials into activities described in this subsection from an onsite location, are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for direct use in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, mining, processing, refining, or finishing of other tangible personal property. (Emphasis added).

IC § 6-2.5-5-5.1(b) provides:

Transactions involving tangible personal property are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for direct consumption as a material to be consumed in the direct production of other tangible personal property in the person's business of manufacturing, processing, refining, repairing, mining, agriculture, horticulture, floriculture, or arboriculture. (Emphasis added).