-IR- Database Guide
[…] • A Gas Collection System consisting of piping, pumps, valves, meters, wellheads, and condensate knockouts.
• Landfill Roads.
• Daily Cover/Tarping system.
• Erosion Control and Surface Water/Run-off Control Systems.
• Leachate Collection System.
• Liners, Geomembranes, and Geotextiles.
• Flares.
• Fugitive Dust.
• Rock for Drainage Layer of Cell.

Accordingly, the issue is whether Taxpayer demonstrated that its purchases used for its landfill operation qualified for the statutory exemptions under IC 6-2.5-5.

IC § 6-2.5-2-1(a) imposes a sales tax on retail transactions made in Indiana. IC § 6-2.5-4-1 provides that a retail transaction occurs when a seller "acquires tangible personal property for the purpose of resale; and . . . transfers that property to another for consideration." IC § 6-2.5-4-1(b).