-IR- Database Guide
[…] The change in form, composition, or character must be a substantial change, and it must result in a transformation of property into a different product having a distinctive name, character, and use. Operations such as compounding, fabricating, or assembling are illustrative of the types of operations which may qualify under this definition." (Emphasis added).

B. Environmental quality compliance Exemption.

A separate exemption is provided under IC § 6-2.5-5-30(a), which states:

Sales of tangible personal property are exempt from the state gross retail tax if:

(1) the property constitutes, is incorporated into, or is consumed in the operation of, a device, facility, or structure predominantly used and acquired for the purpose of complying with any state, local, or federal environmental quality statutes, regulations, or standards; and
(2) the person acquiring the property is engaged in the business of manufacturing, processing, refining, mining, recycling (as defined in section 45.8 of this chapter), or agriculture.

To claim exemption of environmental quality compliance, the claimant must meet (1) the production requirement and (2) the environmental compliance requirement. Specifically, in Mechanics Laundry & Supply, Inc. v.