-IR- Database Guide
[…] An administrative hearing was conducted by telephone during which Taxpayers' representative explained the basis for the protest. This Letter of Findings results.

I. Indiana Adjusted Gross Income Tax - Professional Gambler Status.

DISCUSSION

The issue is whether husband and wife Taxpayers have provided sufficient information to establish that they are "professional" gamblers entitled to offset their total Indiana gaming losses against their total Indiana gaming winnings.

A. Reporting Indiana Gambling Winnings and Losses.

IC § 6-3-1-3.5 states as follows, "When used in IC 6-3, the term 'adjusted gross income' shall mean the following: (a) In the case of all individuals 'adjusted gross income' (as defined in Section 62 of the Internal Revenue Code) . . . ." Thereafter, the statute specifies addbacks and deductions, peculiar to Indiana, which modify the federal adjusted gross income amount. The Department's regulation concisely restates the formulary principal. 45 IAC 3.1-1-1 defines individual adjusted gross income as follows: