-IR- Database Guide
[…] (Emphasis added).

Thus, when a taxpayer determines he or she overpaid tax, for example in a situation like this, the taxpayer must timely file his or her income tax return stating the overpayment as prescribed by the Department in order to claim a refund. IC § 6-8.1-9-1(a); 45 IAC 15-9-2. The taxpayer also must clearly state "the amount of the refund," "detailed explanation of the basis of the claim such that the department may determine its correctness," "the tax period for which the overpayment is claimed," and "the year and date of the overpayment." 45 IAC 15-9-2(d).

IC § 6-8.1-9-1(b), in relevant part, further states that:

After considering the claim and all evidence relevant to the claim, the department shall issue a decision on the claim, stating the part, if any, of the refund allowed and containing a statement of the reasons for any part of the refund that is denied. The department shall mail a copy of the decision to the person who filed the claim. If the person disagrees with a part of the decision on the claim, the person may file a protest and request a hearing with the department . . . . (Emphasis added).

In this instance, upon initial review of Taxpayer's 2016 filing, the Department denied Taxpayer's refund claim.