-IR- Database Guide
[…] Additional facts will be provided as necessary.

I. Oversize/Overweight Penalty - Assessment.

DISCUSSION

Taxpayer protests the imposition of the $500 penalty on the ground that it was operating under a permit and there was no signage or other such notification on the Interstate that size and/or weight restrictions were in effect.

As a threshold issue, it is a taxpayer's responsibility to establish that the existing proposed assessment is incorrect. As stated in IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), "The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the [D]epartment's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." Indiana Dept. of State Revenue v. Rent-A-Center East, Inc., 963 N.E.2d 463, 466 (Ind. 2012); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dept. of State Revenue, 897 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).