-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 6-2.5-3-2(a). Use means the "exercise of any right or power of ownership over tangible personal property." IC § 6-2.5-3-1(a).

In effect and practice, the use tax is functionally equivalent to the sales tax. See Rhoade v. Ind. Dep't of State Revenue, 774 N.E.2d 1044, 1047 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2002).

Nonetheless, Indiana law provides a specific exemption set in IC § 6-2.5-5-25(a) which provides:

Transactions involving tangible personal property, accommodations, or service are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the person acquiring the property, accommodations, or service:
(1) is an organization described in section 21(b)(1) of this chapter;
(2) primarily uses the property, accommodations, or service to carry on or to raise money to carry on its not-for-profit purpose; and
(3) is not an organization operated predominantly for social purposes.

As explained in Sales Tax Information Bulletin 10 (September 2020), 20201028-IR-045200542NRA, "Application of Sales Tax to Nonprofit Organizations":