-IR- Database Guide
[…] In turn, one partner is 98 percent owned by a REIT designated here as "Investor." The other partner is 97 percent owned by a second REIT designated as "Realty." (A REIT is "[a] company that invests in and manages a portfolio of real estate, with the majority of the trust's income distributed to its shareholders." Black's Law Dictionary 1516 (11th ed. 2019)).

Indiana requires partnerships to withhold and remit withholding payments on distributive shares of partnership income allocated to nonresident partners. IC § 6-3-4-12(a) provides:

Every partnership shall, at the time that the partnership pays or credits amounts to any of its nonresident partners on account of their distributive shares of partnership income, for a taxable year of the partnership, deduct and retain therefrom the amount prescribed in the withholding instructions referred to in section 8 of this chapter. Such partnership so paying or crediting any nonresident partner:
(1) shall be liable to the state of Indiana for the payment of the tax required to be deducted and retained under this section and shall not be liable to such partner for the amount deducted from such payment or credit and paid over in compliance or intended compliance with this section; and
(2) shall make return of and payment to the department monthly whenever the amount of tax due under IC 6-3 and IC 6-3.6 exceeds an aggregate amount of fifty dollars ($50) per month with such payment due on the thirtieth day of the following month, unless an earlier date is specified by section 8.1 of this chapter.

IC § 6-3-4-12(i) provides that partnerships must file a composite return on behalf of all nonresident partners. The statute requires:

A partnership shall file a composite adjusted gross income tax return on behalf of all nonresident partners.