-IR- Database Guide
[…] Further, "[W]hen [courts] examine a statute that an agency is 'charged with enforcing . . . [courts] defer to the agency's reasonable interpretation of [the] statute even over an equally reasonable interpretation by another party.'" Dept. of State Revenue v. Caterpillar, Inc., 15 N.E.3d 579, 583 (Ind. 2014). Thus, all interpretations of Indiana tax law contained within this decision shall be entitled to deference.

Taxpayers are required to make estimated payments on their Indiana income tax liability. IC § 6-3-4-4.1(a); IRC § 6654. "In the case of an underpayment of the estimated tax . . . there shall be added to the tax a penalty in an amount prescribed by IC 6-8.1-10-2.1(b)." IC § 6-3-4-4.1(b).

Income Tax Information Bulletin 3 clarifies the requirements of an estimated tax payment and the subsequent penalty: