-IR- Database Guide
[…] Generally, electric utilities and the Department recognize three stages in providing electricity to customers: (1) production, (2) transmission, and (3) distribution. "Production" refers to the generation of electricity. "Transmission" involves the transfer of electricity from generating sources to local distribution systems. "Distribution" involves the transfer of electricity from local distribution systems to the customer. See Revenue Ruling 2012-03ST (July 27, 2012 ), 20120829-IR-045120487NRA; Revenue Ruling 2009-06ST (June 2, 2009), 20180131-IR-045180057NRA.

IC § 6-2.5-5-3(c) provides that the exemptions found in IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b) "do not apply to transactions involving distribution equipment or transmission equipment acquired by a public utility engaged in generating electricity."

Taxpayer claims that its battery facility is exempt because it "generates" electricity sold to its utility customers. Taxpayer explains: