-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer argues that the Department's sampling of its sales was inaccurate on the ground that the sample chosen contained duplicate entries, one of the months chosen for sampling was duplicated, and another month - which should have been in the sampling period - was omitted. Moreover, Taxpayer states that simply correcting the cited errors - e.g., removing duplicate entries - will not correct the flaws inherent in the chosen sample. In effect, Taxpayer believes that the only way to address the issue is by entirely recalculating the sample, e.g. a "do-over."

IC § 6-8.1-3-12 in part states:

(a) The department may audit any returns filed in respect to the listed taxes, may appraise property if the property's value relates to the administration or enforcement of the listed taxes, may audit gasoline distributors for financial responsibility, and may investigate any matters relating to the listed taxes.
(b) The department may audit any returns with respect to the listed taxes using statistical sampling. If the taxpayer and the department agree to a sampling method to be used, the sampling method is binding on the taxpayer and the department in determining the total amount of additional tax due or amounts to be refunded.