-IR- Database Guide
[…] Battery Storage Power Station, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Battery_storage_power_station (Last visited October 26, 2020). A battery storage facility, such as Taxpayer's "is used for short-term peak power and ancillary services, such as providing a frequency-response reserve to minimize the chance of power outages." Id.

A. Exempt Production Equipment and Facility.

Taxpayer argues that purchases of equipment and supplies utilized in constructing the battery facility are exempt pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b) which states:

Except as provided in subsection (d), transactions involving manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment, including material handling equipment purchased for the purpose of transporting materials into activities described in this subsection from an onsite location, are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for direct use in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, mining, processing, refining, or finishing of other tangible personal property.

As further authority, Taxpayer cites to 45 IAC 2.2-5-8(c) and (g):